Firespray cares deeply about your privacy. Therefore we only process data that we need to offer (and improve) our services and we handle the information we have collected about you and your use of our services very cautiously. We never make your data available to third parties for commercial purposes.

This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Firespray. The starting date for the validity of these conditions is 12/04/2018. With the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions expires. This Privacy Policy describes which personal data we collect, what this data is used for and with whom and under which conditions this data can possibly be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data and how we protect your data against misuse and which rights you have with regard to the personal data you provide us.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person. You can find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

About data processing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, which security techniques we use and who has access to the data.

Webhosting

We use web hosting services from SiteGround. SiteGround processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own purposes. However, this party can collect metadata about the use of the services. These are not personal data. SiteGround has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss and unauthorized use of your personal data. SiteGround is obliged to observe secrecy on the grounds of the agreement.

Emails and mailing lists

Sparkpost

We send our transactional emails via Sparkpost. Sparkpost will never use your name and e-mail address for its own purposes. Sparkpost reserves the right to use your data for the further improvement of the services and to share information with third parties in this context.

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of the processing

We only use your data for the benefit of our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the assignment you provide. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing. If you share information with us and we use this information to contact you at a later date – other than at your request – we will explicitly ask your permission. Your information will not be shared with third parties, other than to comply with accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties have all been kept confidential on the basis of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Data that is automatically collected by our website is processed with the aim of further improving our services. This information (eg your IP address, web browser and operating system) is not personal data.

Participation in tax and criminal investigation

In some cases, Firespray can be held on the basis of a legal obligation to share your data in connection with government tax or criminal investigations. In such a case, we are forced to share your data, but we will oppose this within the possibilities that the law offers us.

Retaining personal data

We keep your information as long as you are our client. This means that we keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also consider this as a request to be forgotten. On the basis of applicable administrative obligations, we must keep invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep this data for as long as the applicable term runs. However, employees no longer have access to your client profile or to documents that we have produced in connection with your assignment.

Your rights

On the basis of the applicable Belgian and European legislation, you as a data subject have certain rights with regard to the personal data processed by or on behalf of us. We explain below which rights these are and how you can invoke these rights.
In principle, in order to prevent abuse, we will send copies and copies of your data only to your already known email address. In the event that you wish to receive the data at another email address or for example by post, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep records of completed requests, in the case of a request to be forgotten we administer anonymous data. You will receive all copies and copies of data in the machine-readable data format that we use within our systems.
You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority at any time if you suspect that we are using your personal data in the wrong way.

Right of inspection

You always have the right to inspect the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data with an overview of the processors who have this data, with the email address known to us, stating the category under which we have stored this data.

Right to rectification

You always have the right to adjust the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to this. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation that the details have been changed on the email address known to us.

Right to limiting the processing

You always have the right to limit the data that we process or have processed related to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation to the email address known to us that the data until you cancel the restriction will no longer be processed.

Right to portability

You always have the right to have the data that we process or have processed and that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you, performed by another party. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you copies or copies of all information about you that we have processed or that have been processed by us by other processors or third parties on the email address known to us. In all likelihood, we will no longer be able to continue the service in such a case, because the secure linking of data files can then no longer be guaranteed.

Right of objection and other rights

In certain cases you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of Firespray. If you object, we will immediately stop the data processing pending the settlement of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will provide you with copies and / or copies of data that we process or have processed and then permanently discontinue the processing.
You also have the right not to be subject to automated individual decision making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. If you are of the opinion that this is the case, please contact our contact person for privacy matters.

Cookies

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: www.firespray.eu.com

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories.
The below list details the cookies used in our website.
CookieDescription
Necessary
CookieLawInfoConsentRecords the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category .
_GRECAPTCHAThis cookie is set by the Google recaptcha service to identify bots to protect the website against malicious spam attacks.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
Functional
__cf_bmThis cookie, set by Cloudflare, is used to support Cloudflare Bot Management.
Analytics
_ga_CWXBZXLXVJThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics.
_gaThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

You can manage your cookies preferences by clicking on the “Settings” button and enabling or disabling the cookie categories on the popup according to your preferences.

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Manage consent” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. On this page you will always find the most recent version. If the new privacy policy affects the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will notify you by e-mail.